DATA CONTROLLER. HDI Global SE – Rappresentanza Generale per l'Italia, with registered office in Via Franco Russoli, 5, 20143 Milano - Italia (hereinafter "HDI"), is the data controller of the personal data communicated by the users ("Users") at the time of registration to the website www.hdi.global/it (the "Website").

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING. Personal data communicated by the Users are processed to fulfill Users' requests (use of the Website and its contents, registration to the Website, fulfillment of statutory obligations, statistical analysis of the accesses).

NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF DATA AND CONSEQUENCE OF A REFUSAL TO THE PROVISION. The provision of personal data by the User is purely voluntary but constitutes an essential condition for the registration and the use of specific services of the Website related to restricted access areas. The refusal to provide personal data could determine the impossibility to complete the registration and to make use of services of the Website.

MODALITIES OF PROCESSING. The processing of personal data will be in full compliance with the principles of confidentiality, correctness, necessity, relevance and transparency set out in the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). The aforementioned data are processed in paper and electronic format with modalities and instruments aimed at guaranteeing the maximum security and confidentiality and could be accessible only to persons in charge of the processing or data processor appointed by HDI.

PERSONS TO WHOM DATA WILL BE COMMUNICATED. Personal data communicated by the Users will be processed by data processors or persons in charge of the processing appointed by HDI, they shall not in any circumstances be disseminated, could be communicated for the same purposes to third persons (both natural and legal) of the following categories:

  • other entities of the group that HDI is part;
  • persons that supply the services for the management of the IT systems and the telecommunications networks of HDI;
  • persons that carry out control, audit and certification of the activities carried out by HDI;
  • accountants for accounting and fiscal obligations;
  • consultants and other persons that supply related services.


A) PROCESSING FOR HDI COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. With the explicit consent of the User, personal data could possibly be used by HDI to send newsletter or other communications from time to time, including commercial communications, to the email address indicated at the moment of registration to the Website, to perform market researches and to send commercial communications by any means. At any time the User can log into his/her account and withdraw the consent. The withdrawal of the consent is also possible through the unsubscribe procedure present in any email sent by HDI. The consent for the processing of personal data for the purposes indicated at this paragraph A) is free and optional and the failure to consent does not compromise the possibility to register to the Website and to make use of the contents and services.


B) PROCESSING FOR THIRD PARTIES' COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. With the explicit consent of the User, personal data could be possiby used by third parties to which the data will be communicated by BE, to send newsletter or other commercial communications from time to time to the email address indicated at the moment of the registration to the Website, to perform market researches and to send commercial communications by any means. At any time the User can withdraw his/her consent. The consent for the processing of personal data for the purposes indicated  at paragraph B) is free and optional and the failure to consent does not compromise the possibility to register to the Website and to make use of the contents and services.

EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS PROVIDED BY SECTION 7 OF THE PRIVACY CODE. The Users can address HDI to enforce the rights provided by section 7 of the Privacy Code.
Every User could: (I) obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form; (II) know the origin of data, the purposes and the ways of the processing and the logic applied to the processing made by electronic instruments; (III) request an update, correction or an integration of data that concern him (if there is an interest); (IV) obtain the cancellation, transformation in an anonymous way or the block of data possibly processed in breach of the law and to oppose the processing for legitimate reasons; (V) object any processing aimed at sending advertising material, at direct sale, at performing market researches and commercial communication.
The related requests should be sent to the email address: hdi.global@legalmail.it.
At the same address could be requested a list of the persons appointed data processor.

COOKIES. Our website use cookies to improve the web surfing. Please read the cookies policy.


Cookie Policy

The data controller HDI Global SE – Rappresentanza Generale per l'Italia, with registered office in Via Franco Russoli, 5, 20143 Milano - Italia ("HDI"), in addition to what provided under the privacy policy wishes to inform the users (the "Users") on the usage of cookies on the website www.hdi.global/it  (the "Website").  
Cookies are small dimension text files that the Website sends to your device where they are stored and subsequently are sent back to the same Website at the next access. Cookies can either be of first party (installed directly by HDI) or of third party. Cookies are useful because they allow our Website to recognize your device and consent to browse among the pages remembering your preferences and improving your user experience. They can also allow that advertisements displayed online are more relevant to you and your interests.
Generally, it is possible to globally block cookies nevertheless this would affect the functionality of the Website. All most recent browsers allow to modify the settings on cookies. Usually you may find them in the "menu" of your browser, clicking on "options" or "preferences". To understand how to set these preferences, you can have a look to the following links:


To have more information on how to manage cookies through other browsers, it is advisable to have a look to online help file. If this information is not sufficient please see the "Help" section of your browser to have more details.

Pursuant to the Resolution of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) "Individuazione delle modalità semplificate per l'informativa e l'acquisizione del consenso per l'uso dei cookie" published on June 3rd, 2014, consent to the use of cookies can be provided by the User with simplified modalities further to the display of the banner containing the short information notice. More in particular consent can be provided: (i) scrolling down the page in any part of the Website, (ii) clicking on one of the link in any page of the Website, (iii) clicking on the button "OK" or "X" displayed on the banner containing the short information notice relating to cookies.  

The Website uses the following cookies strictly necessary to the functionality of the Website itself. They are:

TECHNICAL COOKIES
acceptCookies This cookie is applied and used on the HDI Global website to remember cookie settings.
JSESSIONID So-called “session cookies” are used on the HDI Global website which are assigned to users for the duration of their visit, so that the system can recognise them.
NETMIND_SID used by tracker to identify users during one visit of the website
NETMIND_PERMSID used by tracker to recognize visitors with more than one single session.

The Website uses the following cookies as installed by third parties (third parties cookies). They are:

THIRD PARTIES COOKIES
Google maps On the contact page we use Google maps. This functionality requires a third party cookie

The User can deny consent to the installation of the third parties cookies indicated above clicking on the listed links. Should there be no link, it is possible to make reference to the following website www.youronlinechoices.com/it/ which allows the User to manage the preferences with regard to cookies.  

For any other information please make reference to the privacy.