Privacy statement

The protection of your right to privacy entails in particular the protection of your personal data entered into computer systems, and this is one of our important concerns. We process personal data collected from visits to our websites, subject to the legal regulations valid for those countries in which these data are administrated. The links to other service suppliers with Internet presence which our websites may contain are, however, not subject to this declaration of data protection.

We guarantee that we will adhere to the following principles:

  • Openness in regard to Collection and Processing of Personal Data
    When you visit our websites, our web servers store automatically the names of your Internet service provider, the website address from which you accessed ours, the date and duration of your visit. We use cookies for identifying visitors' preferences in order to be able to design its websites in the best possible way. If we wish to transfer a cookie to third parties, you will first be informed of this intent and have the opportunity to withhold your consent. Additional personal data is only stored if volunteered by you.
  • Use and disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification
    Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you let us have them, that is, the purpose for which you consented to have them used or transferred. The collection of personal data from and/or their transfer to public institutions and authorities will be effected only subject to binding national legislation. Our staff members are bound to secrecy.
  • Freedom of Choice
    We wish to use your data to inform you about our products and services. Of course, we need your consent to do so. Should you change your mind after you have given permission, you can let us know at any time in writing, by normal mail, so that we can specifically prohibit the use of your data accordingly.
  • Freedom of Information
    On demand, we will inform you as soon as possible in writing whether any of your personal data we have stored in our computer system. Should they not be correct, despite all our efforts to enter them correctly and update them regularly, we will rectify this as you wish and indicate.
  • Security
    We use technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data we administrate against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are constantly being improved and brought up to date with the latest technological developments.
  • Contact
    Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officers who will be glad to give information and to receive your suggestions or complaints.

    HDI Global SE
    Data Protection
    Riethorst 2
    30659 Hannover
    E-Mail: privacy@hdi.global

Control of data protection in Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority, founded by Law 2472/1997, par. 1, no. 15 is responsible for the application of Law 2472/1997 in combination with Law 3471/2006 about personal data protection, for the issue of instructions, recommendations and proposals to the processors of personal data, natural persons or legal entities of any kind, inflictions, conducting of enquiries etc.

For more information about Data Protection in Greece we refer to the Website of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)


Phishing

Information on your internet security

An increasing number of so-called phishing mails have been circulated lately (with "phishing" being a combination of the words "password" and "fishing"). Scammers send out these mails to lure users of the internet to faked internet websites which ask them to enter passwords or other data that allow access to online applications. The goal is to exploit the data of the persons so lured.

The best ways to protect yourselves

  • The first and foremost maxim is: We will never ask you by e-mail, telephone or any other unsecured mode of transmission to supply information about your personal access data (e.g. password). You should therefore strictly ignore any e-mails containing such requests and not disclose your access data - whether by telephone or e-mail.
  • Please inform us when you receive an e-mail of the mentioned nature that carries our name as that of the purported sender. In case you did disclose your access data by error, kindly contact us by  E-Mail (onlineredaktion@hdi-gerling.de).

For your own security, you should also apply customary precautions to ensure your security as a user of online applications. Such measures include updating of your virus protection and safety features of the internet browser at regular intervals as well as the installation of a personal firewall.

Further information

If you have any questions concerning "phishing" and DP security in the internet, please contact our IT Security:

Talanx AG
Group Security
Riethorst 2
30659 Hannover
Tel.: +49 511 374 720 22
gc@talanx.com


Data processing inside and outside the HDI insurance companies

Individual insurance sectors (e.g. life insurance, property insurance) and other financial services e.g. investments are transacted at the HDI insurance companies by legally independent companies. These companies work together with the aim of offering customers comprehensive insurance cover.

During the course of business processing, partner data (e.g. name, address, customer number, account number, bank sort code, existing policies) can be accessed by all companies among the HDI insurance companies. This allows incoming post to be allocated correctly and the appropriate partner identified immediately in the case of telephone inquiries.

By contrast, other general data relating to proposals, policies and benefits can only be accessed by the individual HDI insurance companies.

Although all these data can only be used by the relevant companies to provide advice and support for the appropriate customers, the legislation also refers to “data transfer” here. The regulations of the Hellenic Data Protection Act (L. 2472/1997 in combination to L. 3471/2006) therefore have to be observed. By contrast, sector-specific data - e.g. data on health or credit rating remain solely available to the relevant company.


The following companies are currently among the HDI insurance companies

  • Talanx Service AG
  • Talanx Systeme AG
  • Talanx Deutschland AG
  • HDI Global SE
  • HDI Schadenregulierung GmbH
  • HDI Risk Consulting GmbH
  • HDI Lebensversicherung AG
  • HDI Versicherung AG
  • HDI Pensionsfonds AG
  • HDI Pensionskasse AG
  • Talanx Pensionsmanagement AG
  • HDI Direkt Service GmbH
  • HDI Haftpflichtverband der Deutschen Industrie V. a. G.
  • SSV Schadenschutzverband GmbH
  • Ampega Investment GmbH
  • HR Hannover Rückversicherung AG
  • E + S Rückversicherungs AG

Joint-venture companies supporting sales

In addition, our insurance companies and intermediaries also work together with banks and investment companies outside the HDI insurance companies with the aim of providing their customers with comprehensive advice and service for other financial services (e.g. investments). We are currently cooperating with DKV Deutsche Krankenversicherung AG.

The cooperation involves mutual referral of the relevant products and provision of ongoing support for the customers acquired in this way.

Support by insurance intermediaries

In relation to your insurance affairs and within the scope of the range of services marketed by the HDI insurance companies or our joint-venture partners you may receive support from one of our intermediaries who will also provide you with advice on other financial services if you give your consent for your data to be processed. In this case, intermediaries include mediation companies as well as individuals.

In order to be able to carry out their functions properly, we will provide the intermediaries with essential details from your data relating to proposals, policies and benefits, e.g. insurance number, premiums, type of insurance cover and risk, number of insurance claims and level of insurance benefits, for the purpose of discharging their duties. Details on health may also be passed on to the relevant intermediary exclusively for the purpose of policy adjustments in health, life and personal accident insurance.

Our intermediaries process and use this personal data themselves in the course of providing advice and support for customers. We will also inform you about any changes in the data relevant to customers. Each intermediary has a statutory and contractual obligation to observe the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and its special obligations on confidentiality (e.g. professional secrecy and data secrecy).

You will be informed of the intermediary responsible for providing your support. If the intermediary no longer works for our company (e.g. as a result of termination of the intermediary agreement or retirement), the company will make new arrangements for provision of your support. You will be informed of the changes made.


Information and explanations

As a person affected under the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you have a right to information in addition to the right of revocation, and under certain circumstances you also have a right to correction, barring or deletion of any of your data stored in a file.
You should contact the company data protection officer of your insurer, if you require any other information and explanations relating to data protection.