DATA PROTECTION

This website is owned and operated by HDI Global SE and its world-wide affiliates (collectively “HDI”). We are responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing your personal information and understand that you value your privacy.
HDI upholds the data protection principles as set out in applicable law that an individual’s personal information must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be necessary for or directly related to a lawful purpose
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accessed only by personnel who require access for a lawful purpose
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be retained for longer than necessary
  • Be protected and processed in accordance with the individual’s data rights

This policy governs information you provide to us or that we learn from your use of this website and other contacts with HDI. It explains how we may collect, use, and in some instances share this information. By accessing and using HDI’s website and web-based services you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in a lawful manner in accordance with the principles set out in this policy. When you choose to participate in some activity through our website (e.g. you sign up for a newsletter, or submit information as part of calculating an offer)  you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose(s) for which the information is submitted and any directly related purpose(s) as are described below.
Below you will find further information about the use of your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION DEFINED

HDI considers “Personal Information” to include information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

CONTACTING HDI

Should you have questions or suggestions concerning data protection beyond the information below, or should you desire to assert your rights regarding your data including but not limited to accessing further information regarding the processing of your Personal Information, correcting any inaccuracies or requesting that information be deleted, our data protection team will gladly assist you.

The data protection team can be contacted at:

Talanx AG
Group Data Protection
Riethorst 2
30659 Hannover
E-Mail: privacy@talanx.com

The supervisory authority responsible for us is the supervisory authority Niedersachsen (Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen). Please contact this authority should you have questions or complaints.
You may also contact the local supervisory authority:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC")
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au   
Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

In the event of a complaint we are committed to cooperating to achieving a proper resolution of your privacy concerns.

LOG FILES

Upon each visit of our website, your browser automatically sends information to the servers of our website, which is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following data is recorded without any action on your part and stored until deleted via an automated process:

  • IP address of the computer issuing the request,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the file(s) accessed/retrieved,
  • website which directed you to our Internet presence (referrer page),
  • operating system and browser employed,
  • name of your internet access provider.

Collecting and processing of this data takes place to make the use of our website possible (for establishing a connection), to ensure continuous system security and stability, to allow for technical administration of our network infrastructure and optimization of our website, as well as for internal statistics use. The IP address is only used for statistical purposes, and may be used in the event of an attack on our network infrastructure. This does not allow any inference to your person. It takes place under consideration and within the scope of the weighing the legitimate interests of HDI against your individual rights and freedoms under applicable law.

To the extent that storage of log files is required this data will be kept securely by HDI until the relevant data security incident has been resolved. Unless there are exceptional circumstances data collected will be deleted after a period of four weeks.

COOKIES AND WEB ANALYSIS

We are continuously working on improving and optimizing our online services and offering you a pleasant visit of our website. Logging your access to our website into log files, as well as employing cookies and web analysis, are important for this purpose. In accordance with applicable law the legal basis for our data processing using cookies is our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and commercially viability of our website.

Cookie information and cookie management

Cookies are automatically stored onto your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are text files which contain a pseudonymized alias and thus do not permit any form of attribution to a specific person. Only we are able to read these cookies.

The cookies that we employ may be categorized as follows: generally required cookies, function-related cookies, and service-related cookies.

Generally, required cookies are used to make our website user-friendly. Certain actions you perform are stored for the duration of the respective visit to our website with the purpose of optimizing your user experience. For example, your entries to the calculator are stored so you do not have to re-enter them. These cookies are deleted when you close/exit the browser.

Function-related cookies enable us to adjust our website to the personal preferences of our users. As an example, we store the settings the user makes (e.g., country or language).

Service-related cookies help us to measure usage of our website. With these cookies, we can determine which areas of our website are visited most frequently. This information helps us to identify potential ways to further improve our website.

As a user of our website, you are asked to select your own privacy settings to determine if you accept or reject cookies, or wish to be notified about receiving a new cookie. In addition, you can delete previously stored cookies. If you delete your cookies, this may result in opt-out cookies being deleted. The affected opt-outs must then be reactivated to become effective again. Deactivating cookies may lead to parts of our website not being fully functional or not being displayed correctly.

Additionally, you can adjust your settings in our Cookie Management Center.

Web analysis

We use cookies for our website that enable the analysis of your surfing behavior (service-related cookies). For this, we use the web analysis service “Piwik Pro”. This service only uses pseudonymized data with shortened IP addresses such as date and time of page view, duration of the visit, frequency of page view or pages referring you to our website. You can activate and deactivate these cookies in the privacy settings for this website.

COMMUNICATION WITH US

On our website, you may find various options to contact us. The communication between your browser and our servers is encrypted via SSL using secure HTTPS protocol.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we store your e-mail address, surname, first name, salutation (if applicable), and country of residence, as well as any voluntarily supplied information. We use these exclusively to provide our newsletter service.

We collect statistics about when and how often the respective newsletter issues were read. This data is collected on a pseudonymized and statistical basis. This means that we do not record or store which individual recipient has opened an email.

We generally process your personal data on the basis of your consent. You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time via a link provided in each issue. We will then delete your data from our mailing list.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we additionally store your IP address as well as the date and time of subscription and confirmation, in order to be able to provide proof that you have agreed to receiving the newsletter and to protect the email address submitted, as well as to protect our services from abuse.

Contact form

If you wish to send us a message, you may use our contact form. Data you have entered into the contact form such as name, e-mail address, insurance policy number, and message submitted, is stored and used only for the purpose of our individual communication with you. This communication is performed by the HDI Global SE branch office determined by your choice of country and/or language. After completion of the communication process, your personal data will be, as a general rule, deleted.

OFFER CALCULATOR / ONLINE BOOKING SYSTEM

Data entered into one of our calculators or online booking systems is stored and used exclusively for the purposes of calculating offers and policy preparation. We are assisted with this by external service providers which are subject to existing data protection agreements in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Data protection information for specific services or products is made available, if necessary, when using the calculators or the online booking system.

ONLINE SERVICES

Our website offers online services which require your registration, such as the “Insurance Certificate Online” for our transportation insurance, or the “bAVnet”, with which our customers can manage their contracts for company pension plans. The data processing required for such registration is described in more detail during the registration process.

CONTENT AND THIRD-PARTY TECHNOLOGY

For embedding HDI videos, we use content and technology of the online video service Vimeo. This service is operated by Vimeo, LLC, with headquarters at 555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, United States of America.

When retrieving pages from our website containing a Vimeo plug-in, a connection to the servers of Vimeo is established, and the plug-in displayed. This transmits information on which of our pages you have visited to the Vimeo server by transferring your IP address. If you are logged on to Vimeo as a member, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal Vimeo user account. When using the plug-in, for example by clicking the start button of a video, this information is also attributed to your account. Additional information about usage may be collected, e.g. which, when and for how long you have viewed a video. You can prevent such attribution by logging off from your Vimeo account and deleting the respective Vimeo cookies before using our website.

Vimeo accesses the tracking of Google Analytics via the iframe inside which the video is being displayed. We have no access to this tracking by Vimeo. You can prevent transmission and use of your data, which is generated by the cookie and relates to your use of the website (including your IP address), to Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please note that we have no influence on the mode and scope of collection, use or processing of your data by Vimeo. For information on this, please consult the Vimeo’s data protection information of which can be found at the following web address: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

CHILDREN

We have taken due measures to ensure that no minor may give consent to the processing of his or her data. Should we obtain knowledge that personal data of a minor has been processed, we will delete such personal data immediately.

NOTICE OF THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

  • 1. Notice of the right to object

If we process your personal data on the legal basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to article 6 para 1 (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to article 21 GDPR, provided that there are grounds related to your particular situation, or you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the latter case, we will comply with your objection regardless of grounds relating to your particular situation. Please contact our data protection team (contact details above) if you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection.